The Office of Undergraduate Research (OUR) invites the UConn community to join us for the Health Research Program End of Summer Presentations. Please join us to hear from students about their research and to ask presenters questions about what they learned.
Live Presentations could be accessed via webex link:
https://uconnvtc.webex.com/meet/uconnour
Schedule (please note that presentations will be held on 7/27 and 7/28)
7/27/21
Session 1 (1pm-2:30pm)
1:10-1:25
Jasmine Aboumahboob ’23 (IMJR: Human Physiology and Sociomedical Sciences, CLAS)
Development of the Inferior Olivary Nuclei
Mentor: James Li, Genetics and Genome Sciences
1:25-1:40
Katherine Bohner ’23 (Molecular and Cell Biology, CLAS)
Investigating CRK9 as a Potential Target of Phase III Trial Drug for Human African Trypanosomiasis
Mentor: Arthur Gunzl, Genetics and Genome Sciences
1:40-1:55
Julia Chrostowski, Dec. ’22 (Biological Sciences, CLAS)
Effects of Tissue-Specific Indy Reduction on Fly Metabolism and Longevity
Mentor: Blanka Rogina, Genetics and Genome Sciences
1:55-2:10
Brianna Gardner ’22 (Biological Sciences, CLAS)
Immune Cell Monitoring Using in vivo Flow Cytometry
Mentor: Zhichao Fan, Immunology
2:10-2:25
Anusha Gopinath ’22 (Physiology and Neurobiology, CLAS)
Tinnitus and Hearing Loss in Humans and Animals
Mentor: Douglas Oliver, Neuroscience
Session 2 (2:45-4:00)
2:45-3:00
Sharanya Chandu ’23 (Physiology and Neurobiology, CLAS; Health Care Management, BUS)
Evaluation of Predictive Models for Early Recognition of Pediatric Sepsis in the Emergency Department at Connecticut Children’s Medical Center
Mentor: Richelle deMayo, Pediatrics (CCMC)
3:00-3:15
Sara Loniewski ’22 (Allied Health Sciences, CAHNR)
Pediatric Obesity and Pain
Mentor: Melissa Santos, Pediatrics (CCMC)
3:15-3:30
Chevenese Mckayle ’23 (Biological Sciences, CLAS)
The Impact of Obesity in Pediatric Pain
Mentor: Melissa Santos, Pediatrics (CCMC)
3:30-3:45
Sailakshmi Viswanathan ’22 (Physiology and Neurobiology, CLAS)
Implicit Racial Bias in Healthcare
Mentor: Siddika Mulchan, Pediatrics (CCMC)
3:45-4:00
Janet Wang ’22 (Chemistry, CLAS)
The Development of Infographics to Communicate Risk of Ultrafine Particle Air Pollution
Mentor: Doug Brugge, Public Health Sciences
Kynza Khimani ’22 (Physiology and Neurobiology, CLAS)
The Development of Infographics to Communicate Risk of Ultrafine Particle Air Pollution
Mentor: Doug Brugge, Public Health Sciences
7/28/21
Session 3 (9-10:35)
9:05-9:20
Chandrika Dhavala ’23 (Biomedical Engineering, ENG)
Visualization of Rule-Based Modeling
Mentor: Michael Blinov, Center for Cell Analysis and Modeling
9:20-9:35
Amy Flis ’23 (Structural Biology and Biophysics, CLAS)
Optimization of a Protein Tension Sensor Module Using Mutagenesis Methods
Mentor: Yi Wu, Center for Cell Analysis and Modeling
9:35-9:50
Devin Kot-Thompson ’22 (Biomedical Engineering, ENG; Spanish, CLAS)
VSD Characterization through Patch Clamp Electrophysiology
Mentor: Corey Acker, Center for Cell Analysis and Modeling
9:50-10:05
Maria Menoutis ’23 (Biomedical Engineering, ENG)
Geometric and Chemical Properties Governing the Assembly of Molecular Machines
Mentor: Leslie Loew, Center for Cell Analysis and Modeling
10:05-10:20
Jennifer Kim ’23 (Biomedical Engineering, ENG)
Using COPASI to Study Chaotic Dynamics in Biological Systems
Mentor: Pedro Mendes, Center for Quantitative Medicine, Center for Cell Analysis and Modeling, & Cell Biology
10:20-10:35
Alexa Monroe ’23 (Molecular and Cell Biology, CLAS)
Synthesis of Voltage Sensitive Dyes for Cell Imaging
Mentor: Ping Yan, Center for Cell Analysis and Modeling
Session 4 (11:10-12:30)
11:15-11:30
Aditi Jogdand ’23 (Biomedical Engineering, ENG)
Physiological Correlates of Synaptic Dysfunction in Alzheimer's Disease Model Mice
Mentor: Srdjan Antic, Neuroscience
11:30-11:45
Sarah Swetz ’23 (Physiology and Neurobiology, CLAS)
Treating Ischemic Stroke with Novel miRNA Inhibitors
Mentor: Rajkumar Verma, Neuroscience
11:45-12:00
Stephanie Makowski ’23 (Molecular and Cell Biology, CLAS)
The Role of USP11 in EMT and Fibroblast Activation in Kidney Cells
Mentor: Yanlin Wang, Medicine
12:00-12:15
Lauren Daddi ’22 (Molecular and Cell Biology, CLAS)
The Gut Microbiome and its Metabolites as a Non-Genetic Factor in Influencing Excessive Alcohol Drinking
Mentor: Yanjiao Zhou, Medicine
12:15-12:30
Areej Sayeed ’23 (Physiology and Neurobiology, CLAS)
Contingency Management Interventions for Unemployed Hazardous Drinkers
Mentor: Carla Rash, Medicine (Calhoun Cardiology Center)
Session 5 (1:30-2:50)
1:35-1:50
Vilmette Mendoza ’23 (Biological Sciences, CLAS)
Notch and Hedgehog Signaling are required for Mandible Regeneration in Zebrafish
Mentor: Daniel Youngstrom, Orthopaedic Surgery
1:50-2:05
Nayara Zainadine ’22 (Biomedical Engineering, ENG)
Effects of Chronic Metabolic Acidosis on the Structure, Mechanics, Chemical and Cellular Composition of Murine Femurs
Mentor: Alix Deymier, Biomedical Engineering
2:05-2:20
Stephanie Schofield ’23 (Biological Sciences, CLAS)
The Impact of Microbial Interactions on Bacterial Physiology and Antibiotic Treatment Response
Mentor: Wendy Mok, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
2:20-2:35
Ishan Sheth ’24 (Biological Sciences, CLAS)
HB-EGF Expression in Healthy vs. Osteoarthritic Cartilage
Mentor: Caroline Dealy, Reconstructive Sciences, Cell Biology, Orthopedic Surgery, and Biomedical Engineering
2:35-2:50
Justin O'Dell, Dec. ’22 (Computer Science & Engineering, ENG)
Application for Medication Reconciliation
Mentor: Tom Agresta, Quantitative Medicine & Family Medicine
2:35-2:50
Siddharth Sinha ’24 (Computer Science & Engineering, ENG)
Application for Medication Reconciliation
Mentor: Tom Agresta, Quantitative Medicine & Family Medicine
Session 6 (3:30-4:15)
3:30-3:45
Gillian Murray ’22 (Biomedical Engineering, ENG)
The Use of Wearable Technology for Measuring Occupational and Leisure Time Physical Activity
Mentor: Jennifer Garza, Medicine (Division of Occupational and Environmental Medicine)
3:45-4:00
Bo Wicklund ’23 (Psychological Sciences & Human Development and Family Sciences, CLAS)
Assessing the Role of Maternal Responsiveness to Child Negative Affect in Shaping Threat Reactivity Pathways in Interpersonal Violence Exposed and Non-Exposed Young Children
Mentor: Damion Grasso, Psychiatry
4:00-4:15
Emily Mohler ’22 (Biological Sciences & English, CLAS)
Relating Auditory Threat Reactivity to Risk of PTSD and Other Forms of Psychopathology in Children Exposed to Violent Environments
Mentor: Margaret Briggs-Gowan, Psychiatry
For more information, contact: Rowena Grainger at rowena.grainger@uconn.edu